Special Powers of an Association During an Emergency
[…] Special Powers of an Association During an Emergency

Special Powers of an Association During an Emergency

Florida is no stranger to emergencies. Hurricanes, tornados, floods, and heatwaves all plague our state with regularity. Oftentimes when one of these disasters strikes, a board needs to act quickly and cannot take the time to formally notice a meeting. Thankfully the Florida Legislature has carved out special powers for condominium associations and homeowners associations so they can effectively navigate through the fraught aftermath of an emergency.

Sections 718.1265 and 720.316, F.S., for condominiums and homeowners associations, respectively, are nearly identical in their listed emergency powers. Both statutes are triggered when there is “damage or injury caused by or anticipated in connection with an emergency” declared by the Governor. “‘Emergency’ means any occurrence, or threat thereof, whether natural, technological, or manmade, in war or in peace, which results or may result in substantial injury or harm to the population or substantial damage to or loss of property.”